Privacy and Cookies Policy

In compliance with the applicable legislation on personal data protection - Law 67/98 of 26 October, Data Protection Law, Planet One, Relgios SA, hereinafter referred to as ONE Watch Company describes the practices for handling personal data of the visitors who browse the website and users of the services made available there who require personal data.

  • Introduction

    ONE Watch Company thanks you for visiting this website and for your interest in our products.

    ONE Watch Company respects the individual privacy of each user and values ​​the trust of all its customers, partners and employees.

    To obtain detailed information about the privacy policy and the treatment of your personal data, select your profile:

    - Simple visitor;
    - User of web services that require personal data.

  • single visitor

    The following information applies to the personal data of visitors who access the ONE Watch Company website without registering or entering data into web modules.

    By accessing the ONE Watch Company website, the visitor accepts the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, we ask that you do not access and do not use the contents and services provided on this website.


    What type of data is collected during visitor navigation?

    When browsing the ONE Watch Company website, the computer systems responsible for its operation acquire, during its normal execution, some data whose transmission is implicit and necessary for the functioning of the Internet. These data are not collected for association with identified subjects, but, by their nature, may, through elaborations and associations with data kept by third parties, allow the identification of users. This category of data includes, for example, the IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users visiting the websites, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained as a response, the numerical code that indicates the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. ONE Watch Company uses this data for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of its website and to monitor its correct functioning. The data may be used to verify responsibilities in case of hypothetical computer crimes. With the exception of the latter case, these data are kept in our computer systems for a period normally not exceeding thirty days.


    Social buttons and widgets

    On the ONE Watch Company website you can find social buttons and widgets (eg buttons with social media icons) that allow visitors to interact directly and with just one click with social media. Through the click, the social network acquires data related to your visit. Except in these cases, in which the visitor chooses, with his click, to share his browsing data with selected social networks, ONE Watch Company does not share any browsing or user information acquired through the social buttons and widgets provided on your website.


    What are cookies and how are they used?

    You can consult this information in Cookie Policy.


    With whom is browsing information shared?

    The data acquired during navigation may be communicated to third-party companies that provide ONE Watch Company with computer assistance and data preparation services (for example, website hosting, provided by third parties), appointed, for this purpose, responsible for the data processing of the data. The data may, in these cases, be known and processed at ONE Watch Company by the personnel in charge of the processing and within the limits in which it is necessary for the performance of their functions, carrying out only the operations necessary to carry out these functions.

    Upon express request, under the circumstances authorized by law, the data may be communicated by ONE Watch Company to the Public Security Authorities and the Police.


  • User of web services that require personal data

    The following information applies to personal data of users of web services made available on the ONE Watch Company website. By using any such service, you agree to the following terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please do not use the content and services at this website.

    Spontaneous emailing

    By spontaneously sending an e-mail to one of the e-mail addresses communicated on the ONE Watch Company website, the sender's e-mail address and the personal data entered in the message and attachments are registered.

    The email addresses displayed on our website, as well as all ONE Watch Company email addresses, are not personal, even if they include an individual's first and/or last name. These addresses belong to the business organisation and are intended for the efficient fulfilment of the internal tasks of ONE Watch Company. This means that other people within the organisation can read messages sent to ONE Watch Company e-mail addresses in addition to the recipient.

    By sending a message to one of the addresses communicated on the ONE Watch Company website, you signify that you have read and accept the terms of treatment contained in this privacy policy.

    Completing web modules

    Accessing and using the services offered at the ONE Watch Company website may require you to fill in some personal data (for example, newsletter subscription, registration, purchases, etc.).

    Modalities and purposes of processing

    To get access to the services and content provided through the ONE Watch Company website you may be asked for personal data, such as for example first name, surname, address, email address, date of birth, credit card number, etc.

    In the services offered on our website we never request data of a sensitive nature (for example: data that may reveal racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or political beliefs, state of health, sex life, etc.) or of a judicial nature (data relating to court records or concerning the position of the accused or investigated, etc.).

    The data will be processed using computer, telematic and printed instruments and media, in accordance with the appropriate legal provisions to guarantee security and privacy, as well as the accuracy, updating and relevance of the data in view of the stated purposes.

    To ensure the accuracy of the data, the user himself can communicate updates via info@onewatchcompany.com. The data provided will be processed by the persons expressly appointed by the ONE Watch Company as responsible for the processing, in accordance with the authorisation profiles assigned. Persons in charge may perform the consultation, use, processing, comparison and any other relevant operation, including automated, only if expressly authorised. Personal data provided will be processed exclusively for the specific and strictly relevant purposes of each service used.

    Where the ONE Watch Company intends to use your data for purposes other than to provide the service you use, we will ask for your consent before processing begins.

    The following is a list of the services available on the ONE Watch Company website for which we ask you to provide personal information. For each service we specify the purpose for which the data is being processed.

    - Newsletter subscription: a newsletter is a communication with promotional and advertising content sent to all users who request it. In addition to sending general promotional communications, subscribing to the newsletter on the ONE Watch Company website involves sending promotional communications customized according to the language, gender and country of the users. This means that the processing of the data received involves the creation of groups based on the criteria mentioned (language, sex, country) in order for the newsletter sent to be as personalised and relevant as possible to the user.
    - Participation in pastimes, competitions and other thematic initiatives of an extraordinary and temporary nature: the data requested will be used to allow you to participate in each initiative you wish to join.
    - Registration in restricted areas: the data will be used to enable the creation of your restricted area on the ONE Watch Company website and the use of features exclusive to registered users (for example, creating and sharing wish lists, purchasing products, purchase history, email preferences, etc.). Registration is not required to use all the features of the website (for example it is possible to receive the newsletter without being registered).
    - Purchase of products: the data provided will be used to manage and carry out the processes related to your order (invoicing, payment, product shipment, etc.).
    - Request for information and other contacts through a specific form: this service includes requests for commercial and technical information, product availability, order status, suggestions, etc. The data provided will be used exclusively for the purposes in question.

    The data collected through the services described above may be used for statistical analysis and market research. This processing is always carried out on the basis of aggregated data and in anonymous form, which means that your personal data is never related to information processed for statistical purposes.

    Personal data may be processed for other purposes, such as those listed below, however, ONE Watch Company will always make a specific request to the user to expressly authorize such processing. You may at any time revoke or change (in whole or in part) the consent given at info@onewatchcompany.com.

    - Sending targeted communications and general commercial offers: the data provided will be used to send targeted communications (e.g. congratulations on your birthday) or promotions and advertising messages in general via email, SMS and/or traditional mail.
    - Analysis of consumer habits: the data provided will be used for analysis to enable product development, the creation of specific promotions and the sending of communications based on the user's profile (age, sex, country, profession, etc.), their consumer habits and their online behaviour (previous purchases, products viewed, etc.).
    - Communication of data to third parties: The data provided may be shared with ONE Watch Company's partner companies for the purpose of sending their promotional and advertising offers.


    Authorisation for processing

    In all cases in which your authorisation is required for the processing of your data, this shall be requested in advance in an express, free and unconditional manner for each purpose.

    Communication and disclosure

    ONE Watch Company may communicate your personal data to third parties only when it is essential to fulfil the purpose of data processing resulting from the requested service. This communication will only be made after you have informed, and, where necessary, authorised us to do so.

    The data collected through the various services for the purposes referred to in this statement are normally communicated to the following categories of subjects:

    - subjects to whom the right to access this data is guaranteed by legal provisions or regulations (e.g. public security authorities and police);
    - data processing and IT service companies (e.g. website hosting, data registration, IT infrastructure and service management and maintenance, direct marketing, etc.)
    - companies and offices providing consultancy services;
    - third party companies for sending their commercial communications only after specific authorization from the client.

    Some specific services made available on the ONE Watch Company website (for example, purchase of products) involve communication to other categories of subjects, such as financial institutions and shipping companies.

    ONE Watch Company offers services on its website which allow you to share your personal data with other users and online services (for example, sharing your wish list). Such sharing of personal data is at your sole discretion and is only possible after a specific and voluntary action by you.

    In certain cases, however, we may request your personal data (e.g. photos, videos) to enable participation in pastimes, competitions and thematic initiatives of an extraordinary and temporary nature, the intrinsic nature of which provides for communication and disclosure. In these cases, ONE Watch Company will ask for your specific permission for this purpose.

    Data Subject Rights

    - Right to opt-out of marketing communications

    You may exercise your right to cancel marketing communications about ONE Watch Company by

    - by following the opt-out instructions included in the marketing communication in question;
    - if you are a registered user of the ONE Watch Company website, you may have the option to change your preferences in your personal area;
    - by contacting us at info@onewatchcompany.com.

    Even after you cancel marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from ONE Watch Company, including order confirmations and notifications regarding your personal account (for example, password changes).

    - Right of access, rectification and deletion

    In accordance with applicable law, the data subject is guaranteed the right of access to data concerning him or her directly, and may request their correction or deletion.

    The holder of the data may at any time oppose the processing of the data, with the exception of that strictly necessary for the provision of the service, and/or request its elimination.

    To exercise these rights, the holder should contact the ONE Watch Company at info@onewatchcompany.com or, if you are a registered user, you may rectify your personal data in your personal area on the ONE Watch Company website.

    Holder and controller

    The data controller of the personal data of the users who consult and use the ONE Watch Company website is Planet One, Relgios S.A., with registered address at Rua das Amoreiras - Rato, 56, 1250-024 Lisbon, Portugal.

  • Data Security

    The data recorded on ONE Watch Company's servers is always protected by a login and password for your security. ONE Watch Company ensures the security of data through appropriate physical, electronic and procedural procedures. Wherever confidential data is entered, we use encrypted protocols (SSL) to enhance the security of transactions/orders.

    Notwithstanding this guarantee, ONE Watch Company cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to it and data subjects should take every precaution to protect their personal data while using the Internet, including changing passwords frequently and ensuring the use of a browser that supports SSL communication.
    For further clarifications you can contact info@onewatchcompany.com.

  • Limitation of Liability

    The ONE Watch Company is not responsible for any websites to which it provides links nor for websites that link to the ONE Watch Company website.

    Given that the Internet is a global network of computers and that any information sent or transmitted by you will necessarily be routed through the computers of others, ONE Watch Company is not responsible for failures in the security of communications and does not accept any liability for the misuse of your information by others.

    ONE Watch Company shall be responsible for the content of information sent or transmitted to our website.

    Access to and use of the ONE Watch Company website may be interrupted and the information presented therein may contain bugs, errors, technical failures, problems or other limitations and access may be impossible at times. ONE Watch Company is not liable for any damages caused by the use of its website.

    To the fullest extent permitted by law ONE Watch Company excludes any liability, direct or indirect, for the use of its website.

  • Privacy Policy Updates

    Any updates to the ONE Watch Company Internet privacy policy will be posted on this website and may be made at any time with or without notice.

    We ask that you visit this page regularly, as such updates may affect you as a visitor to our website.


  • Cookie Policy Introduction

    ONE Watch Company uses "cookies" to provide a better service and a better browsing experience to everyone who visits our website.

    By using the ONE Watch Company website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies on these terms, you should adjust your browser settings or not use the ONE Watch Company website. If you choose to delete and/or disable the cookies we use, it may impact your experience of using our website.

  • What are Cookies?

    "Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) via your internet browser ("browser") and are commonly used to retain information from your visit to the website between several sessions (e.g. preferences, pages visited, etc.). These cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed, as they are not active files.
  • What kind of Cookies do we use?

    The cookies that ONE Watch Company uses on this website can be characterised according to the dwell time on the device you use to browse, the managing entity and the purposes.

    Residence time

    - Session (or temporary) cookies: these are deleted and disappear from your device when you leave the website and close your browser. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyse traffic patterns, which makes it possible to identify problems and optimise the browsing experience.
    - Persistent cookies: remain on your device even after you leave the website and close your browser until the end of their term or until you manually delete them. This type of cookies allows a visitor returning to the ONE Watch Company website to be recognised as such, rather than as a new visitor, making it possible to further personalise the overall browsing experience and, more specifically, the purchase process and registration/log-in.


    Managing entity

    - Own cookies: these are created by the ONE Watch Company website and stored on your device. These cookies enable us to provide the services you request.
    - Third party cookies: are created, stored on your device and managed by parties other than ONE Watch Company. The information obtained through these cookies is used, for example, to enable you to interact with social networks or view content such as Google Maps.


    Objectives

    - Strictly necessary or technical cookies: these are essential for the ONE Watch Company website to function correctly and allow you to navigate, use the features we offer there and access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services cannot be provided properly.
    - Analytical cookies: these cookies enable us to collect and analyse statistics on the use of our website to improve the operation of our website and your browsing experience. These cookies collect information in an aggregated and anonymous form and, for this reason, we can never identify you.
    - Functional cookies: these anonymously record your preferences in relation to using the ONE Watch Company website (for example, your username or language) so that you do not have to set them each time you visit our website. These cookies allow easier and more personalised navigation and, in certain cases, may also be used to avoid showing you services or messages that you have refused on a previous visit. By deleting and/or blocking this type of cookies, your preferences will not be registered for subsequent visits.
    - Advertising Cookies: collect information about your browsing habits in order to provide you with content that is more relevant, more in line with your interests and less intrusive. These cookies can be used to show you specific advertising or limit the number of times a particular advertisement is shown to you and also make it possible to measure the effectiveness of the campaigns carried out. The information collected is anonymous and may be shared with third parties, in particular advertisers and agencies.

  • How can you block the use of Cookies?

    Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies automatically. This means that you can at any time configure your browser to not allow the use of cookies. You can also set your computer or mobile device to notify you whenever a cookie is stored on your computer. At the end of each browsing session, you can delete the cookies collected from your device's hard drive. If you wish to delete cookies already installed in the cookie folder of your browser, you should follow the specific instructions of each browser for managing the settings. Below are links to the instructions for the main browsers:

    - Microsoft Windows Explorer
    - Google Chrome
    - Mozilla Firefox
    - Apple Safari


    If you want to learn more about cookies in general, visit the All About Cookies page (English, French, German, Spanish).

    If you want to learn more about behavioural advertising and online privacy, visit the Your Online Choices page.

    If you want to learn more about Google Analytics cookies, see Google's privacy policy.

    If you do not want to accept Google Analytics cookies you should follow the instructions available here.